The Golden Globes have officially started the race to the Oscars and shaken things up quite some bit. It was all speculation as to what movies would be sweeping and there were some clear surprises tonight. Check out the full list of winners and stay tuned for more!
Best motion picture, drama
“Oppenheimer”
Best performance by a female actor in a motion picture, drama
Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon.”
Best motion picture, musical or comedy
“Poor Things”
Best performance by a male actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy
Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers”
Best performance by a male actor in a limited series, anthology series or a motion picture made for television
Steven Yeun, “Beef”
Best performance by a female actor in a limited series, anthology series, or a motion picture made for television
Ali Wong, “Beef”
Best performance by a male actor in a supporting role in any motion picture
Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”
Best performance by a female actor in a supporting role in any motion picture
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”
Best television series, drama
“Succession”
Best performance by a female actor in a television series, drama
Sarah Snook, “Succession”
Best television series, musical or comedy
“The Bear”
Best television limited series, anthology series, or motion picture made for television
“Beef”
Cinematic and box office achievement
“Barbie”
Best original song, motion picture
“What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell.
Best original score, motion picture
Ludwig Göransson, “Oppenheimer”
Best performance by a male actor in a motion picture, drama
Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”
Best performance by a female actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy
Emma Stone, “Poor Things”
Best director, motion picture
Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”
Best motion picture, animated
“The Boy and the Heron”
Best performance by a male actor in a television series, drama
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Best performance by a female actor in a television series, musical or comedy
Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear”
Best motion picture, non-English language
“Anatomy of a Fall”
Best performance in stand-up comedy on television
Ricky Gervais, “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon”
Best performance by a male actor in a television series, musical or comedy
Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear”
Best screenplay, motion picture
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, “Anatomy of a Fall”
Best performance by a male actor in a supporting role on television
Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
Best performance by a female actor in a supporting role on television
Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown”